Two Rivers Cross Country Invitational

Results

Date: Thursday, August 26 , 2021

5K Course Map – Two Rivers

Who runs from NDA?  Everyone!  You will miss 8th hour so be sure to plan ahead and talk to your teachers!

Race Day Schedule:
Release from School: 2:31pm
Coaches Meeting: 4:00 pm
High School Boys (5K): 4:30 pm
High School Girls (5K): 5:15 pm
Awards On Football Field: 6:00 pm

Location: Two Rivers High School (start and finish is located on the east side of the school between the track and the soccer field).

Participating Schools: Kewaunee, Kohler, Manitowoc Lincoln, Manitowoc Lutheran, Mason County Central*, NEWCHAA, Notre Dame, Oostburg, Sheboygan Lutheran, Sheboygan South, Two Rivers, Valders, Wrightstown

*Team coming from Michigan on the Badger Car Ferry

Other Information:

  • All runners of the same gender will run in one race. The results will be scored Varsity and JV with the top 8 runners from each team being the varsity runners.
  • Team Awards:  Plaques to 1st and 2nd Place Varsity Teams
  • Individual Awards:  Championship Belt to Individual Champion of each varsity race, medals to places 2-15 in each of the varsity races and 1-10 in JV races.
  • Spikes are allowed. (The course is all grass.  The course crosses two black top sidewalks.)
  • Restrooms will be available in the brick building in the track area near the starting line as well as the porta potties near the starting line area. 
  • Concessions will be sold in the shed between the start and finish areas.
  • T-shirts will be sold near the concessions area – bring $ if you are interested in purchasing a t-shirt
  • An athletic trainer will be onsite and available throughout the meet.
  • Please remind spectators that NO PETS are allowed.
  • The games committee will consist of the WIAA meet referee, the meet manager, Manitowoc Lutheran girls coach and Kohler boys coach.
  • WIAA Meet Officials will be: Andy Nicholson and Don Tolkacz.

What does my placement in this meet mean for the upcoming meets? The top 8 at the Two Rivers Meet of each gender on our team qualify to run Varsity the next weekend in Racine at the Rebel-Horlick Invite.  The next ~ 12 of each gender will qualify to run JV at the Racine Meet.  This is an overnight meet departing Friday and running Saturday.  The next 8 –  finishing roughly #21+ on our team will qualify to run Varsity at the Preble meet the next week.  The remaining group will run JV at Preble,  *This is approximate as sometimes we have injury or other circumstances that would change your race placement.

Lane Assignments

  1. Valders
  2. Manitowoc Lincoln
  3. Two Rivers
  4. Sheboygan Lutheran
  5. NEWCHAA
  6. Oostburg
  7. Kohler
  8. Mason County Central
  9. Sheboygan South
  10. Manitowoc Lutheran
  11. Wrightstown
  12. Kewaunee
  13. Notre Dame

Updated August 19, 2021