Sectional @ Kiel

Date:  Saturday, Oct 23

Live Results

Location: Kiel High School,  210 Raider Heights, Kiel, WI 53042 (The start is located on the southwest side of the school south of the basketball courts, and the finish is west of the basketball courts).

Course Map

Who Competes?  Top 7 of each gender

Results:  PT Timing

Who Qualifies for State?  Top 2 teams and if team does not qualify the next 5 top Individuals of each gender.

Teams in our Sectional:  Brillion, Chilton, Denmark, Kiel, Little Chute, Luxemburg-Casco, New Holstein, Notre Dame, Oostburg, Plymouth, Sheboygan Falls, Southern Door, Sturgeon Bay,Two Rivers, and Wrightstown

Time of Meet:
8:30am Bus Departs NDA
10:00am Coaches Meeting @ Finish Line
11:00am Boys 5K Race
11:45am Girls 5K Race
12:30pm Awards (or sooner)

Location: Kiel High School (The start is located on the southwest side of the school south of the basketball courts, and the finish is west of the basketball courts).

Parking: is available in the school’s parking lot, in the parking lot west of the softball diamonds, and on the adjacent street. Buses should park off Meggers Road in the parking lot west of the softball diamonds.

Other Meet Info:

  • You may run up to 7 runners in each the girls and boys races.
  • The course is all grass with a few rolling hills.
  • Concessions will be available with a variety of items both hot and cold.
  • Sectional short sleeve t-shirts will be available for sale the day of the meet – $15.
  • NO Pets are allowed on the meet site per WIAA rules.
  • There will be port-a-potties available near the basketball courts.  The school will not be available for any reason other than an emergency.  Please plan accordingly and use your bus for shelter or warmth if you need.  Please do not go in the school for any reason. 
  • Team camp set-up area will be in the area nearest the basketball courts. 
  • Meet Officials: Mary DeYoung (Starter), Robert Bins (Referee)
  • Ashley Rawlings will be the on-site trainer

Jury of Appeals: The Jury of Appeals will consist of the Meet Starter (Mary DeYoung), Meet Manager (Tony Grybush), Girls Coach from Little Chute, Boys Coach from Luxemburg-Casco,  Boys Coach from Wrightstown.

Sectional Lane Assignments

  1. New Holstein
  2. Sturgeon Bay
  3. Two Rivers
  4. Brillion
  5. Lux-Casco
  6. Sheboygan Falls
  7. Wrightstown
  8. Little Chute
  9. Notre Dame
  10. Oostburg
  11. Kiel
  12. Denmark
  13. Plymouth
  14. Southern Door
  15. Chilton

 

More information will be posted as available.

Updated:  Sept 1, 2021